...................

        Meet All The Shortlisted Nominees

We have taken nominations from across the Thames Valley Region. Over 300 business or individual based within the South West have been nominated.

 

This year, the standard of entrants was so high that we shortlisted a record-breaking 123 for the awards across the award categories. While we cannot give them all an award, each winner is truly deserving of recognition for their achievements.

The Thames Valley Business and Community Awards judging process saw a range of esteemed entrepreneurs come together to scrutinise our finalists and select the short-listed nominees from the 300 nominations and the winners among them.

Christina Briggs, former Director of External Affrairs for Thames Valley Chamber of Commerce was part of the judging panel and said: “Judging this year’s awards was tough. Every entry was of a very high standard and each one was unique which made the decision harder. I’m very proud of the quality of businesses that we have in this region and these awards give them the true recognition that they deserve.”

Alec Jones-hall, Director of Thames Valley Business and Community Award’s said “We are proud and excited to be celebrating outstanding achievement across the region and rewarding those who are making a huge impact throughout the Thames Valley. It is also a time for the business community to come together, not only to celebrate the accomplishments of those shortlisted and the deserving winners of each category, but also to mark the fact that we all continue to play a vital role in the success of our region and that its future achievements will be built on the foundations we lay today.”

 

Shortlisted Nominees

 

 

Business of the Year – Shortlisted Nominees

Bewley Homes

Cinos Limited

Complete I.T.

Cube Video

CV-Library

Generate UK

GHS Direct Ltd

Green Team Interiors

Impress Print Services Ltd

Kruger Cowne

Liquid Friday Limited

OPEN Health

Oxford BioMedica plc

Powell Systems Engineering Ltd

Preheat Engineering Ltd

Profile Technology Services Ltd

Select Service Telecommunications Limited

ShowState

Silverson Machines Limited

Towers Leasing Ltd

 

SME of the Year – Shortlisted Nominees

Cinos Limited

Clarity Copiers

Coachhire4u.com

Complete I.T.

Cube Video

Eton Travel

Freestyle IT

fst Marketing Communications Ltd

FuturePro Logistics Ltd

Generate UK

Halsa Care Group

Hedges Law

Kelly Storage

Plastor Limited

Refurb-a-Sash Ltd

Robert Bion and Co Ltd

Scanprobe Techniques

Suncombe Ltd

Unicut Precision Limited

VeryHR

Wave

 

New Start-Up of the Year – Shortlisted Nominees

Advance Purple

All The World's A Studio

Berrybegood

CAOSS

CVUpgrade

Emma's Kitchen

Growl Films

Lets Explore

Red Box Tools

Scaleup Solutions

Stillman Insurance Broker

Story Craft

 

Employer of the Year – Shortlisted Nominees

Active Workplace Solutions

CV-Library

Digity

Goldstein Legal

House of Fisher

Mumby's Homecare Support

Powell Systems Engineering Ltd

Preheat Engineering Ltd

Select Contracts

Speedboard Assembly Services

TOTAL PROJECT INTEGRATION

 

Male Entrepreneur of the Year – Shortlisted Nominees

Dan Wels

David Birch

George Bathurst

James Moreland

James Wright

John Keedwell

Lee Biggins

Mark Wallace

Michael Kille

Nat Daniels

Richard Woods

Ryan Rieder

Terry Hunt

 

Female Entrepreneur of the Year – Shortlisted Nominees

Amanda Sabatini

Ann Mumby

Charlotte Cavanagh

Claire Stokes

Clare O'Brien

Gina Nelthorpe-Cowne

Jane Hardy

Julie Provino

Kimberley Williams

Lucy Rowland

Rosie Niblock

Nasreen Akhtar

Sian Ellingworth

Tabitha Beaven

 

Young Entrepreneur of the Year – Shortlisted Nominees

Courtney Hughes

Hugo Tickler

James Hakesley

Jeff Krotz

Rosie Niblock

 

Networker of the Year – Shortlisted Nominees

Carla Delaney

Issy Wiggins-Turner

Jane Hardy

Olivia Navin

Rachael Wood

 

Leisure & Tourism of The Year – Shortlisted Nominees

Coachhire4u.com

Coppid Beech Hotel,

Hawk Conservancy Trust

Highfield Park

Lets Explore

Theatre Royal Windsor

TWH Romsey LTD

 

Charity of the Year – Shortlisted Nominees

ABC to read (Assisting Berkshire Children)

Alexander Devine Children's Hospice

Berkshire Community Foundation

Brent Play Association

Courtney Hughes BCAv Charity Secret Santa Oxfordshire

DEBRA

Disability Challengers

Don Ash Charity Foundation

Sebastian's Action Trust

Sadaka

Team Unlimbited

VICTA Children Ltd

 

Outstanding Contribution to the Community – Shortlisted Nominees

Asian Star Community Radio Ltd

Berkshire Community Foundation

Branston Adams

Building Futures Together

Chemogiftbags (Registered Charity Number 1168095)

Community Transport Waltham Forest

Didcot Civic Hall

George Bathurst

Kate Taylor

Launchpad Reading

Slough Aspire for Berkshire Apprenticeship Service

SOFEA

The SMAE Institute (1919) Ltd

 

Lifetime of Achievement of the Year – Shortlisted Nominees

Paul Adams

Helen Exley

Jason McMahon

Ken Thompson

Len Gilson

Mary Spinks

 

Apprentice of the Year – Shortlisted Nominees

Andrew Brooks

Ellie McDaniel

Eve Bushell

Harry Race

Natalia O

Rebecca Beet

Print Print | Sitemap
© Thames Valley Business & Community Awards